Membership List 2015-16

University Council

Membership List

Home
Agendas
Committees
Membership List
Meeting Schedule
Minutes
Minutes Archives
Bylaws

President’s Office

Name
Term Expires
Chair
  Michael Rao
no term limit
   
Vice Chair
  Gail Hackett
no term limit
   
Recording Secretary
  Vacant
no term limit
   
Parliamentarian
  Madelyn Wessel
no term limit
   
Administration
  Jay Bonfili
no term limit
  Cathleen Burke
no term limit
  Matt Conrad
no term limit
  Marti Heil
no term limit
  Charles Klink
no term limit
  Pam Lepley
no term limit
  Francis Macrina
no term limit
  Wanda Mitchell
no term limit
  Marsha Rappley
no term limit
  Luke Schultheis
no term limit
  Leila Christenbury
2016
  Joseph DiPiro
2016
  Jerome Strauss (alternate)
2016
  Niraj Verma
2016
  Jean Giddens
2017
  Ed Grier (alternate)
2017

Department Chairs/Assoc/Asst Deans

  Vacant
2017
  Vacant
2017
  Vacant
2017
  Vacant
2017
   
   
Faculty caucus

College of Humanities and Sciences

  Hani El-Kaderi
2016
  Henry “Les” Harrison (alternate)
2017
  Fernando Tenjo-Fernandez
2017

School of Allied Health Professions

  Ben Darter (alternate)
2017
  Melissa Jamerson
2017
  Jessica Mittler
2016
   
School of the Arts
  Camden Whitehead
2016
  TyRuben Ellingson
2017
  Justin James Reed (alternate)
2017
   
School of Business
  Gurpreet Dhillon (alternate)
2016
  Allen Lee
2016
  Wanye Slough
2017
   
School of Dentistry
  Dean DeLuke
2016
  Leonard Jackson (alternate)
2016
  Joan Pellegrini
2017
   

School of Education

  Yaoying Xu
2016
  Ross Collin
2017
  Katherine Mansfield (alternate)
2017
   

School of Engineering

  Supathorn Phongikaroon
2016
  Wei Zhang
2016
  Ning Zhang (alternate)
2017
   

L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs

  Nancy Morris
2016
  Will Pelfrey
2016
  Blue Wooldridge (alternate)
2016

School of Medicine

  Alisa Brewer
2017
  Stephanie Goldberg
2017
  Ravi Vachhani (alternate)
2017

School of Nursing

  Kyungeh An
2016
  Victoria Menzies
2017
  Vacant (alternate)
2017

School of Pharmacy

  Jeremy Stultz (alternate)
2016
  Dave Dixon
2016
  Rachel Flurie
2017

School of Social Work

  Miriam George (alternate)
2016
  David Fauri
2017
  Traci Wike
2017

VCU Graduate School

  Melissa Abell (alternate)
2016
  Brendan Dwyer
2016
  Alison Montipetit
2016

University College

  Josh Galligan (alternate)
2016
  Chris Jackson
2016
  Mary Shelden
2016

Honors College

  Anne Chandler (alternate)
2016
  Carrie Connolly
2016
  Faye Prichard
2016

VCU Libraries

  Nita Bryant
2016
  Karen Gau (alternate)
2016
  Patricia Sobczak
2016

VCU Life Sciences

  Salvatore Agosta (alternate)
2016
  Vickie Connors
2017
  Brian Verrelli
2017

Faculty Senate

  Holly Alford
2016
  June Nicholson
2016
  Carmen Rodriguez Hernandex (alternate)
2016
  Mary Secret
2016
  Scott Street
2016
   
Postdoctoral scholars
  Anna Docherty
2016
  Nathalie Houssin (alternate)
2016
   
Staff Senate
  Delores Armstrong
2016
  Valarie Carter
2016
  Christine Costello
2016
  Michelle Hawkins
2016
  Florence Johnson
2016
  Lauren Katchuk
2016
  Sania Marcoccia (alternate)
2016
  Katherine Poarch (alternate)
2016
  Erin Stanforth
2016
  Eileen Truax
2016
  Felita Tucker-Battle
2016
  Elizabeth Woodhead
2016
   
Students
  Kejdi Abazi
2016
  Oksana Chernushevich (alternate)
2016
  MaryBeth DeMarco
2016
  Gaurav Gupta
2016
  Anny-Claude Joseph
2016
  Paul Lee
2016
  Ryan Ortizo
2016
  Megan Peter
2016
  Malcolm Richardson
2016
  Sarah Roher
2016
  Suraj Telhan
2016
  Rebecca Vareed
2016
  Keith Zirkle (alternate)
2016
  Hyunjung Hwang
2016
  Alternate for Monroe Park Campus Vacant
2016
   
Ex-Officio
  Michael Davis
no term limit
  Kevin Harris
no term limit
  Alex Henson
no term limit
  John Ulmschneider
no term limit
   
Revised
September 2015


Virginia Commonwealth University | President’s Office
University Council Membership List
910 West Franklin Street
P.O. Box 842512
Richmond, Virginia 23284-2512
Phone: (804) 828-1200
Contact us
Date last modified: 12/16/2015