Membership List 2014-15

University Council

Membership List

Home
Committees
Membership List
Meeting Schedule
Minutes
Minutes Archives
Bylaws

President’s Office

Name
Term Expires
Chair
  Michael Rao
no term
   
Vice Chair
  Gail Hackett
no term
   
Recording Secretary
  Arianne Dowdell
no term
   
Parliamentarian
  Madelyn Wessel
no term
   
Administration
  Cathleen Burke
no term
  William Decatur
no term
  John Duval
no term
  Jerome Strauss
no term
  Karah Gunther
no term
  Marti Heil
no term
  Pam Lepley
no term
  Francis Macrina
no term
  Wanda Mitchell
no term
  Luke Schultheis
no term
  Cecil Drain
2015
  Christine Walther-Thomas
2016
  Joseph DiPiro
2016
  Niraj Verma
2016
  James Hinterlong (alternate)
2015
  Jean Giddens (alternate)
2016
  Charles Klink (alternate)
2016
   
Department Chairs/Assistant and Associate Deans
  Angela Duncan
2015
  Christina Lindholm
2015
  Ram Gupta (alternate)
2015
  Leigh Small (alternate)
2015
   
Faculty caucus

Allied Health Professions

  Paula Kupstas
2015
  Jeffrey Legg
2016
  Russell Davis (alternate)
2016
   
Arts
  Brooke Chornyak
2015
  Camden Whitehead
2016
  Courtney Harris (alternate)
2015
   
Business
  Bob Andrews
2016
  Allen Lee
2016
  Dr. Gurpreet Dhillon (alternate)
2014
   

College of Humanities and Sciences

  Peter Kirkpatrick
2015
  Hani El-Kaderi
2016
  Henry “Les” Harrison (alternate)
2015

Dentistry

  Bhavna Shroff
2015
  Dean DeLuke
2016
  Charissa Chin (alternate)
2016

Education

  Kurt Stemhagen
2015
  Jose Alcaine
2016

Engineering

  Supathorn Phongikaroon
2016
  Wei Zhang
2016
  Ning Zhang (alternate)
2015

Graduate School

  Brendan Dwyer
2016
  Alison Montipetit
2016
  Melissa Abell (alternate)
2016

Honors College

  Carrie Connolly
2016
  Faye Prichard
2016
  Jackie Smith-Mason (alternate)
2016

L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs

  Nancy Morris
2016
  Will Pelfrey
2016
  Blue Wooldridge (alternate)
2016

Medicine

  Andrea Ferreira-Gonzalez
2015
  Stephanie Goldberg
2015
  Anne-Marie Irani (alternate)
2015

Nursing

  Kyungeh An
2016
  Fay Parpart
2015
  Lisa Brown (alternate)
2015

Pharmacy

  Dave Dixon
2015
  Shijun Zhang
2016
  Jeremy Stultz (alternate)
2016

Social Work

  Joe Walsh
2015
  Cristina Bares
2016
  Miriam George (alternate)
2016

University College

  Chris Jackson
2016
  Mary Shelden
2016
  Josh Galligan (alternate)
2016

VCU Libraries

  Nita Bryant
2016
  John Cyrus
2015
  Karen Gau (alternate)
2016

VCU Life Sciences

  Vickie Connors
2015
  Brian Verrelli
  Salvatore Agosta (alternate)
2016

Faculty Senate

  Holly Alford
2015
  David Fauri
2015
  June Nicholson
2015
  Scott Street
2015
  Michael McVoy (alternate)
2015
   
Postdoctoral scholars
  Adele Doperalski
2015
  Christina Schier (alternate)
2015
   
Staff
  Valerie Carter
2016
  Christine Costello
2016
  Jennifer Elswick
2016
  Stacey Garnett
2016
  Linda Johnston
2016
  Sonia Marcoccia
2016
  Pamela Mason
2016
  Katherine Poarch
2016
  Eileen Truax
2016
  Valarie Tucker-Battle
2016
  Lauren Katchuk (alternate)
2016
  Elizabeth Woodhead (alternate)
2016
   
Students
  Mariam Azim
2015
  Chezdan Baker
2015
  Carmine DiMaro
2015
  Shikha Gupta
2015
  Brendan Hood
2015
  Qasim Kazmi
2015
  Carley Langley
2015
  Destinee Moragne
2015
  Jonathan Ramey
2015
  Sagar Shah
2015
  Suraj Telhan
2015
  Will Thompson
2015
  Meghan Wilson
2015
  Julie Charbonnier (alternate)
2015
  Brittany Noah (alternate)
2015


Virginia Commonwealth University | President’s Office
University Council Membership List
910 West Franklin Street
P.O. Box 842512
Richmond, Virginia 23284-2512
Phone: (804) 828-1200
Contact us
Date last modified: